VOTED #1 "BEST OF THE DESERT"  TOP PRIVATE SCHOOL AND PRESCHOOL.........FEATURED IN DAILY PRESS AS STANDOUT HIGH DESERT MIDDLE SCHOOL
International Students

Congratulations on your decision to continue your education in the United States. We welcome you to consider Hesperia Christian School and everything we have to offer you during your elementary or secondary school years. Please become familiar with the school through our website and through the information provided in the links below. As you complete the application for admission to Hesperia Christian School, feel free to contact the school for additional information. We look forward to meeting you and providing you with an excellent education experience at Hesperia Christian School.
 
Sharon Romero, PDSO                                                                              Re-Enrollment for Existing Students

NOTE: You need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer to view PDF files. You can download a free version of Adobe Acrobat Reader here
 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS APPLICATION PROCESS 
 
To receive the I-20, Steps 1 and 2 must be completed.
 
 






Step 1. Apply by Completing Instructions and Submitting the Documents in Step 1 
  1. Read and understand all forms provided in the International Student Information Packet
  2. Application for Admission 
  3. Copy of passport front page (must be valid for at least 6 months prior to entry)
  4. Birth Certificate, if available in your country 
  5. Transcripts with official translation in English (subjects, hours, and grades) 
  6. Verification of SLEP score
  7. Affidavit of Support
  8. Bank Statement of sponsor in English (must match Affidavit of Support Sponsor)
School will communicate by email that student has received initial acceptance after evaluating the documents in Step 1.

 

Step 2. Complete Application Forms and Submit International Student Fee 
  1. Fill in and return the Commitment to Attend form
  2. Student Commitment Form
  3. Student Personal Report Form
  4. Internet Use Policy and Agreement
  5. California School Immunization Record in English(immunizations must be up-to-date in compliance with California requirements for students; the record must include dates)
  6. Submit International Student Fee of $1,000.00 USD
To receive the I-20, Steps 1 and 2 must be completed.  I-20 will be sent by an express mail service to address provided on the Commitment to Attend Form. 
 

Step 3. Apply for Entry into the United States
  1. Apply at U.S. consulate or embassy in your country for student visa
  2. Enter the U.S. at your choice of Port of Entry (POE)

You will need:

a.  Form I-20, signed by a Designated School Official (DSO), from the school the student will attend
b.  Financial documentation as evidence of ability to pay tuition and living expenses
c.  Valid passport
d.  Proof of payment of the SEVIS I-901 fee
  1. Notify the Primary Designated School Official (PDSO) when a decision is known (see HCS Contact Form)
  2. Notify the school of expected date of arrival


Step 4. Before beginning classes (after visa is granted), the following items for an enrolled student must be completed:
  1. Pay tuition see Tuition and Fee Schedule
  2. Complete Financial Payment Agreement
  3. Complete Mediation Agreement
  4. Complete Authorization to Consent to Medical Treatment
  5. Complete Medical Insurance Information
  6. Complete Designated Guardian in the United States form
  7. Complete Special Agreement for Student 18 Years or Older (if 18 years old at any time before graduation)
  8. Complete Affidavit of Relationship for Home Stay Purposes (with supporting documents) if living with a blood relative
  9. Complete Home Stay Release Form (if living in a host home) signed by parent or Designated Guardian
 
 
Step 5. Procedures Upon Arrival at School
  1. Provide copy of visa and stamped passport 
  2. Receive and complete Orientation Packet
  3. Complete Address/Information Form for immigration and web purposes – must be accurate and complete
  4. Take the required Placement Exams before starting school if any are required 


IMPORTANT: Never enter the United States on a tourist visa if you intend to attend school.
If you enter on a B-1/B-2 visa, make sure it says “Prospective Student” on the visa page.
 
 
 

Powered by Edlio